Menu

Institutional organs

Dean

Lars Kwakkenbos is the Dean. He presides over the School of Arts and is appointed by the Board of Directors of the University College Ghent. He is Chairman of the Board of the School of Arts and of the Exam Commissions. The main duties of the Dean include developing and formulating the policy vision. He bears responsibility for all the subjects that are taught, the faculty’s finances, and the teaching and administrative staff. He also ensures the proper functioning of the faculty.

Board of the School of Arts

The Faculty Board manages the faculty in accordance with stipulations in the decree. It determines which powers are granted to the dean. 

  • Chairman: Lars Kwakkenbos
  • Secretary: Joke Vangheluwe
  • Two representatives from the artistic and cultural field: Sven Grooten, Carine Meulders
  • Six board members put forward by Ghent University: Daniël Biltereyst, Catherine de Zegher, Ilse Derluyn, Freddy Mortier, Franky Devos, Adinda Van Geystelen
  • Three representatives of the students: Robin Lantsoght, Emiel Lenaert, Elke Dejoncker
  • Six representatives of the staff: Martine Clierieck, Ilse Den Hond, Gert Keunen, Tomas Navratil, Filip Rathé, Roel Vandommele

Training programme commissions

For each training programme there is a training programme commission that is composed of teaching staff and students. The training programme commission has the following tasks:

  • describing the training programme profile
  • establishing the final goals and final  competences
  • determining the structure of the study programme with the different training programme elements
  • establishing the course contents, the study load, het evaluation system and the types of examinations
  • participating in the execution of internal quality control and supporting external quality control
  • formulating proposals related to training assignments that are filled in by the departments

Training programme commission visual arts

  • Head of training programme commission: Edwin Carels
  • Members: Paul Demets, Els Huygelen, Hendrik Leper, Kristien Buyse, Catherine Willems, Wouter Decorte, Ronny Duquenne

Training programme commission audiovisual arts

  • Head of training programme commission: Martine Huvenne
  • Members: Bie Boeykens, Johan Opstaele, Hilde D’haeyere, Geert Vergauwe, Michel Druart, Pascal Vermeersch, Simon Van der Zande, Ezra Belgrado, Godart Bakkers.

Training programme commission music

  • Head of training programme commission: Filip Rathé
  • Members: Leon Lhoest, Gert Jacobs, Geert Dhondt, Wouter Van Tornhout, Geerten Verberckmoes, Steven De Wijngaert, Gert Keunen, Joris Blanckaert, Simone van der Steen

Training programme commission drama

  • Head of training programme commission: Jan Steen
  • Members: Frank Cools, Martine Clierieck, Geert Belpaeme, Bauke Lievens, Paola Bartoletti, Wannes Gyselinck, Lars Kwakkenbos, Frederik Le Roy, Tom Goossens, Anna Franziska Jäger, Martha Balthazar, Jonas Baeke

Training programme commission landscape and garden architecture / landscape development

  • Head of training programme commission: Sylvie Van Damme
  • Members: Ruben Joye, Luc Deschepper, Johan Carrijn, Nele De Cock, Johan Isselée, Roy Damen, Joppe Dehandschutter, Nele Geysen, Sylvie Vandamme, Lien Van Langenhove

Training programme commission interior design

  • Head of training programme commission: Gustavo Mulhall
  • Members: Laurence Berden, Tomas Navratil, Toon Heyndrickx, Kurt Van Maldegem, Els Hemerijckx, Tom Wellekens, Justine Carpentier

Training programme commission educational master

  • Head of training programme commission: nn
  • Members: Mirella Ruigrok, Karen Van Petegem, Ines Beert, Katrijn Friant, Joris Devos, Ann Saelens

Training programme commission digital design and development (Devine)

  • Head of training programme commission: Jynse Cremers

Departments

Department of Architectonic Design

  • Chairman: Jan De Pauw
  • Members: Laurence Berden, Caroline Poullier, Sandy De Wolf, Bart Depestel, Luc De Schepper, Pieter Foré, Christian Overdeput en Gustavo Mulhall.

Department of Fine Arts

  • Chairman: Emmanuel Depoorter
  • Members: Ruben Bellinckx, Paul Casaer, Evert Defrancq, Luc Degryse, Jean-Marie Demeyer, Els Dezwarte, Stefaan Dheedene, Jerry Galle,  Simon Delobel, Antony Hudek, Shila Hadji Heydari Anaraki, Hendrik Leper, Philip Metten en Gerard Herman.

Department of Design

  • Chairman: Hilde Bouchez
  • Members: Diane Steverlynck, Clara Vankerschaver, Bram Jespers, Kristel Peters, Dirk van Gogh, Miel Cardinael, Dirk Deblauwe, Hilde Bouchez, Ronny Duquenne, Thomas Desmet, Wouter Decorte, Kristof Van Gestel, Francis Ponseele en Andreas Korczak.

Department of Film, Photography and Drama

  • Chairman: Lars Kwakkenbos
  • Members: Patrick Alliët, Hilde D’Haeyere, Patrick Vermeulen, Anne-Francoise Lesuisse, Jan Kempenaers, An van. Dienderen, Stoffel Debuysere, Bob Mees, Bie Boeykens, Johan Opstaele, Jan Steen, Fabrice Delecluse, Bauke Lievens, Frederik Le Roy, Marie Snauwaert en Ann Saelens.

Department of Music production, Jazz and Pop Music

  • Chairman: Peter Lesage
  • Members: Anu Junnonen, Frederik Goosens, Gert Jacobs, Gert Keunen, Maarten Weyler, Toon Van Dionant, Vincent Pierins en Wouter Van Tornhout.

Department of Classical Music

  • Chairman: Filip Rathé
  • Members: Eddy Vanoosthuyse (houtblazers), Rik Vercruysse (koperblazers),  Yves Storms (tokkelinstrumenten), Judith  Ermert (strijkinstrumenten), Daan Vandewalle (toetsinstrumenten), Wim Konink (slagwerk), Marcos Pujol  (zang), Ivo Delaere (piano), Jeroen Billiet (onderzoek), Lukas Huisman (onderzoek) Florian Heyerick  (kamermuziek), Filip Rathé (compositie) en Geert Dhondt (muziektheorie), Sara Smalbrugge (pedagogische productionele ondersteuning).

Department of Theory of Art Practices

  • Chairman: Sofie Vandamme
  • Members: Peter De Smet, An De Bisschop, Karen Van Petegem, Martine Clierieck, Frank Vande Veire, Godart Bakkers, Ines Beert, Helena De Preester, Wannes Gyselinck, Joke Vangheluwe en Régis Dragonetti.